Spring Jubilee

All Exhibitors

Artists, Wineries, Exhibitors & Music listings for 2018.

Expand All / Close All

Artisan Exhibits

The work of all the demonstrating artists will be for sale during the event.  Don’t miss the two-day line up of other featured artists.

  • Ryan Gothrup, Mobile Hot Shop – Glass blowing Demo
  • Nancy Cozart, Sid Ames Raku Pottery Firing and Glazing Demo
  • Jennifer Stackpole, Marbleized Fabric Demo
  • Ken and Gi Gi Spicer, Wood and Fiber Art Demo
  • David Bohnoff – Wood bending demo
  • Mary Kline Roynesdal – Virginia Stone Carvers
  • Sheila BeVille, Painting Demo
  • Robin Grabinska, Silver Jewelry Design
  • Monica Nuckols, Fiber Arts
  • Betsy Taylor, Oil Painting Landscapes Demo
  • Dennis Winston, Woodcut Demo
  • Anita Stratton, Dying and Stitched Fabrics Demo
  • John Giovanni Meola, Metal Sculpture Demo
  • Jonathan Cozart, Handmade Walking Sticks
  • Tom Lasser & Linda Phillips, Wood Turners
  • Wayne Thornton & Clarke Brummet – Wood Carvers
  • Steamroller Printmaking with large woodcuts – Nancy Cozart & Ty Hauling
  • Kevin Baker The Bon Air Craftsman 
  • Alice Simon, Watercolor Demo
  • Haylie Zapantis, Indio Dying Fibers
  • Tom Hays – Pit Firing Clay
  • Virginia Alpaca Cooperative – Fiber Arts
  • Arthur Jenkins – Photography Exhibit
  • Roseann Knepper – Spinning & Weaving
  • Bob Cronk – Paintings in Cherokee Cabin

 

 


Heritage Exhibit

  • Historic Ferry – Goochland & Powhatan Historical Society
  • Hearth Cooking Demo – Louisa County Historical Society
  • Blacksmithing Demo – Roger Smith
  • Thomas  Tucker – Wood Working
  • Small Gas Engine Display
  • Horse Carriage Rides
  • Local Artifacts – Cherokee Cabin
  • Vintage License Plates Display
  • Goochland Historical Society
  • Wood Carving
  • Batteau Boats
  • Steamboats
  • Double Motor Chain Saw Demo – David Blankenship
  • Steam Power Shingle Machine Demo – David Blankenship
  • Stone Splitting – Smith Construction
  • Handmade Knives – David Hart
  • Handmade Baskets – Clyde Jenkins
  • Ken & Karen Hall – VA Beekeepers Assoc.
  • Saltmaking & Moonshine Still Display- Jim Bordwine
  • Fur Trapper &  Bottle Exhibit -Breck Steel
  • Old Log & Stone – Glenn Wilson

 


Kids Activities

  • Free Fishing, poles and tackle provided (Catch & Release)
  • Goochland 4-H Club Livestock
  • Tomahawk Throwing – VA Rail Splitters
  • Corn Truck
  • Tree House
  • Goochland Coon Hunters Demonstrations
  • Steamboats & Batteaux Rides
  • Rasawek Upland Game Preserve – Bird Dog Demos

Music

SATURDAY JUNE 2nd

CHEROKEE STAGE

11:00 to 1:00 – The Ray Pitman Band

1:30 to 3:30 – Royal We

4:00 to 6:00 – South Canal Street

HILLLTOP/BARN 

11:00 to 12:45 – Addison Liming

1:00 to 3:00 – Susan Greenbaum

3:30 to 6:00 – Damn Jankes

SUNDAY JUNE 3rd

CHEROKEE STAGE

12:00 to 2:00Commonwealth Bluegrass Band

2:30 to 5:00 – BLUEDOG3

HILLTOP/BARN

11:00 to 12:45 – Addison Liming

1:00 to 2:15 –The Ray Pitman Band

2:30 to 5:00 – Damn Jankes

Curved Bridge

Tom Abernathy – Dulcimer


Food & Vendors

FOOD VENDORS

VENDORS


Center for Rural Culture Tent

•  Belmont Butchery: demonstrations and samplings

• Vintage Kitchen Cast Iron:cooking demonstrations and sales

• Fall Line Farms Local Roots online Farmer’s Market:
sales and samples ( Sunday Only)

• Monican Artifacts: display

• Metal Art: Sales/ Kids Horseshoe painting

• Grey Horse Counseling: meet miniature horses

• Local author book sales and signings

• Alberene Soapstone: Sales presentations

• Wild Earth Farm: sales and fermenting presentations

• Hobby Hill Farm Fresh: pretzels

Join us on the Hill Top at the Gazebo

• Leni Sorenson reading 11AM, and 3 PM, Saturday,  noon Sunday

• Roy Robbins, poetry reading Saturday 1pm

• Maria Baber reading, noon Saturday

• Nate Lane, channeling authentic old time and  blues, 4 until Saturday  and Sunday